Golden Bear (eithne_star) wrote,
Golden Bear
eithne_star

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Day off!! Sorta...

Only day off this week, and what did I do? Got up early to go to the doctor's. Proceeded to get lost along the way, so I was 30 min late for my appointment. I did call them, however, and tell them what was going on. So, finally got there, the fit me in, saw my new doctor; she was nice, if a bit rushed, but that's understandable. Pap smear and culture, set an appointment for a mammogram, and went to the lab next door to get blood drawn. A little extensive, I know, but I figured it was probably a good idea to get a full screening done, just in case. Came home, did laundry/took a nap, and straightened up a little. Called Tim, but he has dinner plans tonight, so I might order pizza and watch some anime. He did, however, invite me to dinner on Saturday with his parents at Boma's at the Animal Kingdom Lodge. Not gonna make too big a deal out of it, but for the boy who can barely plan ahead, this is good. Plus, his mother LOVES me. To bits and pieces. Which is VERY good, since he adores her. Hope all goes well.

And I STILL haven't gotten my Christmas present yet! I'm convinced it's dirty lingerie. Glad he liked his present though--got him the standard smelly stuff and boxers. I told him I always bought him boxers so that whenever he got dressed--or undressed--he would think of me. *wink* I also bought him an iPod. Not a new one, one that I found refurbished on eBay. He lost his and I knew he was upset about it, so I searched for one for that was fairly inexpensive online. But that wasn't the best part! I went through my iTunes library and made a playlist of all the songs that made me think of him, or that I thought he would like, or were just plain funny. So, yeah, I made him a hi-tech mix tape. Don't judge. *grin* He used it for the marathon on Sunday, and thankfully it didn't even glitch! (His old one used to freeze all the time.) So yay for me giving good presents!

Hmmmm....kinda starving. Pizza is good. Will order and veg. Holler!!
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments